Top Menu

REPORT: North Tyneside Gala

Potential squad compete at North Tyneside Mad March Hare gala 22/23 June 2019

Not only was the poolside warm, the swimmers performance was too.
Saturday saw a total of 84 entry swims be upgraded to 55 personal best swims.  As there were many good swims, my notable swims for the Saturday morning session were from the boys Cole Reid, Lewis Richardson, Henry Stephenson and Ethan Storey in the 400 front crawl all working together to gain personal best times.  For the girls Mia Smith and Beatrice Wright in the 200 breastroke due to their staying on race plans.

 

After lunch, with everyone refuelled the swimmers continued with some good swims and continued to achieve prizes and medals. Swims by Tom Goulden (100 Fly) and Ethan (50 BK), along with Chloe Stephenson (100 BR) and Erica Mould who achieved personal best times in every event!

 
Sunday, with the chance of a cooler day due to possible rain outside, inside the swimming was just getting warmed up…. the swim total was 70 with 48 personal best times.

 

Notable swims from John Patterson (200 breastroke) also Owen Jackson (100 front crawl). Girls took on the 200 IM and Isla Johnson and Laura Taylor really worked hard to stay with plan.

 
On to the final session of the gala and the swimmers were still on form and energy levels were high.  Boys 200 backstroke had John, Ethan and Devrim Celikay producing some of the biggest reduction in their personal best times.  Not to be outdone but the Browns, (Faye and Hannah), produced a race plan for the 50 front crawl and were rewarded with their best ever times.  Final flurry of events included the 100 fly for girls with Elissa Smith and Evie Johnson rose to the challenge.

Congratulations to all swimmers and you were a credit to the GAWSC.
Thank you to poolside helpers and parents don’t forget you can volunteer to come poolside, just let the squad representative know.
Proud Coach,
Sue Thorpe

Comments are closed.

Web Design309

loading